Description of personal data file register as referred to in Section 10 of the Personal Data Act (523/1999)

Register controller
Teollisuuden Voima Oyj, Olkiluoto, 27160 Eurajoki, FINLAND Telephone +358 2 83 811

Name of register
Register of subscribers to Teollisuuden Voima Oyj's newsletter

Person responsible for matters related to register and/or contact person
Susan Pietilä, Teollisuuden Voima Oyj, Olkiluoto, 27160 Eurajoki, FINLAND Telephone +358 2 83 811, Susan.Pietila@tvo.fi

Purpose of register
Personal data are processed, within the scope of the valid legislation, for purposes of direct marketing, customer relations management and organising promotional competitions.

Basis for register maintenance
A direct marketing register as referred to in Section 19 of the Personal Data Act.

Data contained in register
Data of the following data groups can be processed in the service:
- email address

Regular sources of data
Personal data are collected from the registered persons themselves.

Disclosure of data
Personal data are not disclosed to third parties or transferred outside the European Union or the European Economic Area, unless it is necessary for the technical implementation of the service.

Protection of register
Data are recorded in databases protected with firewalls, passwords and other technical means. The databases and the backup copies of the databases are kept in locked and access-controlled facilities with access allowed only to specific persons who have been appointed in advance.

Right of access and right to prohibit processing
Data subjects have the right of access to the data recorded on them, as referred to in Section 26 of the Personal Data Act. The request for access shall be in writing and signed, and sent to the address: Teollisuuden Voima Oyj, Olkiluoto, 27160 Eurajoki, FINLAND, Telephone +358 2 83 811 or by email to Susan.Pietila@tvo.fi

The data subjects have the right to prohibit the processing of the data for purposes of direct marketing by announcing this by a letter or by email to the aforementioned addresses.
A prohibition of direct marketing will cause the data subject to be removed from the register.

Technical problems
Teollisuuden Voima Oyj is not responsible for any technical problems.